Wilder Memorial Library

Wilder Memorial Library in Beautiful Weston, Vermont

Browse Our Catalog! Click here

Over 200 people celebrated the library’s grand opening with us! Volunteers who helped set up, clean up, give tours, and hand out cookies. The Vermont Country Store provided a tent and tables for the event, and donated lawn games for the library to keep for future fun events. The Weston Volunteer Fire Department managed traffic and kept everyone safe while attending the event. Gladys’ Kitchen at the Hub, The Green Cat, Grandma Millers, all Meghan Brosseau Skutak donated delicious sweet treats. So many others helped out, made photos, dropped off supplies, and more. We are grateful for it all. Thank you!

Thank you to Hubert Schriebl for making and sharing these photos of the Grand Opening.

A Musical Evening with Kinhaven 
for all ages
Date: Sunday, October 25
Time: 5:00-6:00pm

Location: Wilder Memorial Library (24 Lawrence Hill Rd, Weston)

We are proud and excited to host our first concert in the library’s new space! Kinhaven celebrates the second year of its Semester Program intensive for exceptional high school string students in collaboration with Burr and Burton Academy (BBA). Join us for inspiring performances all Fall season by the Semester Program students, the faculty quartet-in-residence Trillium String Quartet, violinist and co-executive director Deborah Buck. 

Light refreshments will be served. For those attending more than one local Kinhaven performance this fall, the pieces performed this evening will be different than those performed on October 3rd at the Walker Farm. 

Free library program. Everyone is welcome!

Story Time and Craft Hour with Shari
all are welcome, but best for kids ages 0-5
Date: Tuesday, October 27
Time: 10:30-11:30
Location: Wilder Memorial Library (24 Lawrence Hill Rd, Weston)

Step into the whimsical forest world of author Elsa Beskow as we read the classic tale of Woody, Hazel and Little Pip. Children will follow the adventures of three brave little acorn children who get swept away by the autumn wind, meeting woodland creatures and discovering the wonders of the forest along the way.

Following the story, young creators will bring the book to life during a hands-on nature craft session. Using real acorns, colorful autumn leaves, and twigs collected straight from the forest floor, children will build their very own Acorn Sprite figurines to take home. This is a great place for young children and their grownups to meet new friends!

Free library program. Everyone is welcome!

Drop-in Fiber Arts Afternoons
all ages welcome
October Dates: 10/15 and 10/29
Time: 1:00-3:00

Location: Wilder Memorial Library (24 Lawrence Hill Rd, Weston)

We’re trying something new! In addition to our knitting circle held twice each month with instruction and help available, we’re inviting all fiber enthusiasts to settle into the comfy chairs with your latest WIP (work in progress), UFO (unfinished object), or new project to make some progress on a Thursday afternoon with good company and a great view. We will not have an instructor on hand to teach, but your peers are the best problem solvers there are.

All kinds of crafts and fiber arts are welcome; bring your crocheting, knitting, embroidery, cross-stitch, spinning, mending, and more. And, of course, you’re welcome to spend time working on a project any time, but we’re experimenting to see if there’s a fiber arts community that wants to work in good company at the library. 

Free library program. Everyone is welcome!

Library Halloween Party!
for kids of all ages
Date: Saturday, October 31
Time: 10:30-12:30 (story time at 11:00
)
Location: Wilder Memorial Library (24 Lawrence Hill Rd, Weston)

The beloved Wilder Memorial Library annual Halloween Party is back! Put on your costume and come on over for a fun morning of music and dancing, a craft project, spooky story time, and more in our ghostly library! We will have fun for kids of all ages. Costumes are encouraged, but everyone (dressed up or not) is welcome to trick-or-treat at the spooky librarian’s desk. Depending on the weather, we may celebrate outside.

Free library program. Everyone is welcome!

Poetry Reading with Patricia Connelly
for all ages
Date: Thursday, November 5th
Time: 1:00-2:00

Location: Wilder Memorial Library (24 Lawrence Hill Rd, Weston)

As we slide into Stick Season, we invite you to “take the time to notice” with local poet Patricia Connelly. Pat will be at the library this week to celebrate her new book, “Sacred Pauses”. We are looking forward to a lovely afternoon of poetry together. Pat will read some of her favorite poems from her two books, and we invite you to bring a poem you have written, or a favorite poem you turn to again and again, to share. We are committed to a warm and inviting space where anyone can share.

You are welcome to support Pat’s work by purchasing her books. Pat’s will be making her books available for a special price $10 each (cash or check).

Light refreshments will be served.
Free library program. Everyone is welcome!

Saturday Craft Hours with Shari
Thanksgiving Felt Wreath Workshop

for kids of all ages
Date: Saturday, November 7th
Time: 10:30-11:30

Location: Wilder Memorial Library (24 Lawrence Hill Rd, Weston)

Join us for a cozy, creative time where little makers celebrate the season of thankfulness!
In this hands-on, 45-minute workshop, children will design and build their very own autumn felt leaf wreath. Kids will love the sensory experience of coloring their wreath bases and arranging their vibrant fall color leaves, creating a beautiful Thanksgiving keepsake to proudly hang on your front door or for your holiday table.  We will also read together Christmas Farm by Mary Lyn Ray a heartwarming, beautifully illustrated children’s book that celebrates patience, intergenerational friendship, and the beauty of nature’s life cycles.

Free library program. Everyone is welcome!

Community Storytelling
for all ages
Date: Tuesday, November 10
Time: 5:30-7:00

Location: Wilder Memorial Library (24 Lawrence Hill Rd, Weston)
Join us for an evening of personal stories, writings, and songs. Emceed by Weston’s own Rob Fish, several people have signed up to share short prepared stories. We will also have an open mic portion of the evening where anyone can share. You do not have to tell a story to attend! Your story can be told in any form, including a story from your life, something you have written, or a song. Connect, laugh, and learn something new about your neighbors.

If you’re interested in preparing a story, please reach out to Faye at director@wildermemoriallibrary.org. Rob is available to help you craft your idea into a 5-7 minute story.Bring a simple snack to share if you’d like. Some light refreshments will be provided.
We are committed to creating a comfortable community space for sharing and connecting. Free library program. Everyone is welcome!

Browse Our Catalog! Click here

Get into the Halloween mood with a class Halloween movie or book. We’ve restocked our DVD shelf with Halloween favorites, and have spooky season books on display throughout the library.

Large Prints Books !

How does it work?
ABLE Library will lend a selection of 6 – 8 large print books to our Library at a given time.  We will keep the books for a few weeks — during which time you may borrow them from our Library — and then return the books to ABLE Library and receive a new batch.

Do you have a favorite genre or author? 
Please let us know, as we may be able to request specific books for you.

Remote Reading & Listening!

Downloadable Digital Books & Audiobooks on GMLC / Libby!

Hoopla!

What’s trending on Hoopla for Fall 2026?

Visit our Hoopla page to see what’s all about!

Read, Listen & Watch with your Library Card – Free!

Volunteers Needed!

Would you like to volunteer at Wilder Memorial Library?
 

Volunteers are vital to our library and help with a wide variety of tasks and services.  

If you might be interested in helping out at the library, please send an email to the librarians with your contact information and areas of interest.  

The minimum age for volunteering at the library is 13 years old, or at the discretion of the library director.

We want to be able to match volunteers with the things that interest you most, such as:

-checking books in & out for patrons
-reading aloud to children for story time
-keeping the stacks tidy & re-shelving books
-planning summer reading programming
-decorating & setting up for special events and holidays
-baking cookies for special events
-helping with fundraisers
-or a myriad of other fun projects that keep our library humming! 

Thank you for your interest in volunteering!   

Browse Our Catalog! Click here


Be sure to follow the library’s Facebook page for updates and news.  
Vision
Wilder Memorial Library’s vision is to engage with and respond to
the community and be a window to the world.
Mission
Wilder Memorial Library’s mission is to be
a welcoming center of exploration, learning and discovery for everyone.

Thank you for your support of Wilder Memorial Library.

Why give? Our Library is a remarkable community resource. The Town of Weston’s annual contribution covers only the Library’s core operating expenses. You make our collections, programming, and online, interactive experiences possible.

Visit our new Donation page for more information, or click on the button below to make a donation.

Donate with PayPal button